The Alpine Ski Club Privacy Policy

The Alpine Ski Club is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, the Alpine Ski Club is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and the change will take effect once the revised Privacy Policy is available on our homepage.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms online or at an event, or by corresponding with us by e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, and name of the other Clubs with which you are registered. We may also ask for relevant safety and emergency details (e.g. next of kin, relevant health conditions).

The Alpine Ski Club maintains an historical archive, dating from 1908, containing the original membership applications forms of all members and records of attendance at meets.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal data that we need this may affect our ability to offer you our membership services and benefits.

Why we need your personal data

We need to collect your personal data so that we can manage your relationship with us. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you to provide the services you are registering for.

We may use your personal data to:

  • provide you with core member services and for club management
  • organise club activities and manage risk and safety if you join a club activity
  • register your details with Snowsport England, to ensure that you are included in the club’s third party liability insurance cover
  • provide you with notices and updates about the activities of the club
  • manage the club’s transceiver hire scheme

We also process your personal data in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • maintain the club’s historical archive, by separate consent
  • raise awareness of the club’s activities by capturing photos, videos, or live streaming at events. We will use this for promotion, education and development purposes
  • analyse anonymised data to monitor club trends
  • respond to and investigate your questions, comments, support needs, complaints, concerns or allegations

Other uses of your personal data

We may ask you if we can process your personal data for other purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice explaining how we will use your information for these purposes.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

We will never sell your personal data.

We may be required to share personal data with statutory or regulatory authorities to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive and the Police for the purposes of safeguarding children. We may also share personal data with professional and legal advisors for the purpose of obtaining advice.

When we register your personal data to Snowsport England, for third party insurance purposes, Snowsport England become a controller of your personal data. Snowsport England provides full details of how it uses your personal data in its own privacy notice (available at https://snowsportengland.org.uk/privacy) and will not use it for any other purpose.

Third party suppliers with access to your personal data

The Alpine Ski Club may use third party suppliers to provide services. These suppliers may process personal data on our behalf as “processors” and are subject to contractual conditions to only process that personal data under our instructions and protect it. In the event that we share personal data with external third parties, we only share such information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure recipients will only process the disclosed personal data in accordance with those purposes. Currently the following third-party suppliers use your personal data to provide specific services to the club:

  • PayPal provide payment services. Their servers are based in the US and they uphold the EU Privacy Shield to certify their data security.
  • Siteground provide website hosting on servers sited in the UK.
  • Amazon Web Services provide website backup services on servers sited in the UK.
  • Mailchimp distribute some of our email communications. Their servers are based in the US and they uphold the EU Privacy Shield to certify their data security: Mailchimp Privacy policy.
  • My Repro Limited, a UK company, distribute printed materials to members’ postal addresses.

How we protect your personal data

The Alpine Ski Club takes all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Every effort is taken to protect your personal data, however, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmit-ted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links

Our website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statement on those sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information supplied by you and collected on third parties’ sites.

How long we keep your personal data

We only keep your personal data, other than in the historical archive, for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and delete your personal data where you have not renewed your membership with us for 1 year. You may request that your data in the historical archive is anonymised.

Your rights to access your data

You have the right to access the information that The Alpine Ski Club holds about you. You can:

  • change your communication preferences or restrict the processing of your personal data for specific purposes
  • request that we correct your personal data if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • request that we delete your personal data
  • access the personal data that we hold about you through a “subject access request”

You can contact us via the membership secretary on the Contact Us page on the website at www.alpineskiclub.org.uk/contact.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

 

Last updated on 22nd June 2018